[Disclaimer]  Lloyden Consultancy Limited is a private consulting company in Hong Kong.  We are not affiliated with the Hong Kong Immigration Department.  Official information of the Hong Kong Immigration Department can be obtained freely on their website (www.immd.gov.hk).  We produce here a user-friendly website which helps you easier to understand about the different visa options.  Please find here our value added services.

Point Scheme

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (Point-tested scheme with quota)

The Government announced on 23rd February 2006 detailed operation of the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS).  The scheme is opened to all Mainland and overseas professionals to settle in Hong Kong. It was officially launched in June 2006.

Successful applicants will be allowed to bring along their dependant spouse and children under 18 to Hong Kong.  Dependants are allowed to work or study.

The scheme will have 1,000 quotas for the first year and quotas for subsequent years will be advised by a committee appointed by the Chief Executive.

The major difference between the QMAS and the existing employment visa is that prior employment arrangement is not required for QMAS applicants.  Once the applications have been approved, QMAS applicants can take up whatever employment or set up their own companies in Hong Kong.

With successful applications, Immigration will grant 1-year visas initially.  The immigrants have to demonstrate that they have taken steps to settle in Hong Kong by securing gainful employment or establishing a business before Immigration will consider to further extend their visas.

If the QMAS immigrant cannot demonstrate the taking of any such steps, a one-year extension may be granted by Immigration at her discretion.

By the end of the first 36 months, the QMAS immigrants must demonstrate to Immigration that they have obtained gainful employment in a graduate/specialist/senior level job, or by having established a business of a reasonable size here.  Otherwise Immigration may not extend their visas further.

The assessment will comprise two phases.  During phase one, applicants will be assessed based on a point test which incorporate factors such as age, academic/professional qualifications, working experience, language proficiency, family connections in Hong Kong, spouse's achievement, number of dependent children, achievement in a particular field, etc.  A minimum passing mark will be set.  

However, the following requirements must be met:

1. Age between 18 – 50.

2. Financially sound without public assistance of H.K.

3. Good character with no criminal records.

4. Proficient in Cantonese, Putonghua or English.

5. A Bachelor Degree.

Having met the above requirements and the minimum passing mark, applicants will be ranked according to the scores they are awarded.  High scoring applicants will be shortlisted to enter a selection pool (Phase Two) for further comparison.  Quota will be granted to the most meritorious applicants.

Please contact us for a preliminary assessment.


Thanks Lloyden Our Hong Kong Ambassador!


Point Scheme
Company or Employee
Mainland Chinese
Spouse or Partner
Intern or Student
Money Investor
Permanent Resident
Other Non-Resident
About LloydenH.K. Immigration Value Added ServicesUseful InformationImmigration NewsContact Lloyden
Copyright© 2004 - 2014 Lloyden Consultancy Ltd. All Rights Reserved.